Menu
×
What are you looking for?
#

TERRALAND TN

A mounted chisel plough for deep soil cultivation up to 65 centimetres

CHISEL PLOUGH FOR QUALITY DEEP SOIL CULTIVATION

The TERRALAND TN mounted chisel plough is a machine for deep soil cultivation up to a depth of 65 centimetres. What makes this machine a success is the fact that it can replace tillage, and when compared with a plough, it works deeper, faster and with lower demands on the tractor power. The TERRALAND TN chisel plough is manufactured with two working width options of 3 and 4 metres. The properties of TERRALAND TN make it suitable for deep loosening and incorporation of large quantities of organic matter.

#

15-65 cm

#

3-4 m

#

150-350 hp

Key properties

TERRALAND TN chisel plough for deep loosening, including the option of replacing tines and rollers to switch the machine to a professional subsoiler.

TWO TERRALAND TN VERSIONS

Two depth levels of soil cultivation, two types of protection.

TERRALAND TN is manufactured in two versions, TN_D with a maximum working depth of 65 cm, and TN_M with a maximum working depth of 55 cm. The tine protection in both versions is either mechanical using shear bolts, or hydraulic.

DVĚ VERZE STROJE TERRALAND TN
ONE FRAME, TWO EQUIPMENT OPTIONS

TERRALAND TN both as a chisel plough and professional subsoiler.

The TERRALAND TN chisel plough in combination with Active-Mix tines and spiked rollers is suitable for deep loosening. The special shape of the tines provides easy soil penetration, and excellent loosening and mixing effect. In one pass, the soil profile is loosened in depth and the soil surface is intensely mixed and levelled.

The TERRALAND TN frame can be equipped with special Zero-Mix tines, with a negative angle, and the heavy steel Cutpack for subsoil tillage without active mixing of soil. This operation is suitable for disrupting hardened soil layers, aerating the soil profile, and creating a proper soil environment.

Deep loosening Subsoil tillage
ASSEMBLED PARTS

The advantage for you? A longer service life.

The individual parts of the TERRALAND TN chisel plough are assembled, not welded. The assembled parts (tines to frames, internal frames to tine beams) have a multiple-times longer service life than when those exposed parts are welded together.

MONTOVANÉ ČÁSTI
DEEP LOOSENING AND SOIL CRUMBLING

Two operations in one pass save time and money.

The TERRALAND TN chisel plough consists of two rows of tines, followed by tandem spiked rollers. Active tines provide deep soil loosening, tandem spiked rollers overlap and offer an excellent crumbling effect. The advantage of the rollers is that they can be adjusted according to the required work, for example, in rocky soils.

DEEP LOOSENING AND SOIL CRUMBLING
5, 7 OR 9 TINES PER FRAME

For even more intense loosening effect.

The TERRALAND TN 3000 machine frame can be equipped with five or seven tines. The spacing of tines when five are used is 60 centimetres. When seven tines are used on the TERRALAND TN frame, the spacing is 40 centimetres. This design offers even better loosening and mixing of soil profile.

The TERRALAND TN 4000 machine frame can be equipped with seven or nine tines. The spacing of tines when seven are used is 56.5 centimetres. The model with nine tines offers spacing of 42.5 centimetres.

TN 3000 TERRALAND TN 3000
A WIDE RANGE OF CHISELS AND WINGS

Modify your machine according to your conditions.

Active-Mix tines can be equipped with chisels with a width of 80 or 70 mm for intense loosening, or with a width of 40 mm for demanding conditions and deep work. The tine wings undercut the disrupted bottom layer to eliminate clod formation. Chisels and wings are also available in the extremely durable LONG LIFE version.

ŠIROKÁ ŠKÁLA KYPŘÍCÍCH DLÁT A KŘÍDEL
COMBINATION WITH FERTILIZER HOPPERS

Precise fertilizer batching thanks to BEDNAR pressurized hoppers suitable for supplementary fertilization into soil profile in one pass.

The FERTI-BOX FB_F front mounted hopper is primarily designed for supply fertilization directly in the soil profile and has a capacity of 1,900-2,200 litres. Fertilizer is pneumatically distributed from the front hopper to the distribution head mounted on the chisel plough.

The FERTI-CART FC trailed storage tank has a capacity of 3,500 litres. The orifice of the plastic hopper has a large inclination that allows to apply lower-quality fertilizers. The TERRALAND TN chisel plough bar is easily aggregated using a three-point hitch.

The COMBO SYSTEM CS trailed double-chamber storage tank has a capacity of 5,000 litres per each hopper. The chisel plough is aggregated in the three-point hitch of the storage tank. The double-chamber hopper design enables applying two types of fertilizer in one pass, or use both chambers for one fertilizer.

FERTI-BOX_FB_F FERTI-CART FC COMBO SYSTEM CS

ARE YOU INTERESTED IN THIS MACHINE? DO YOU HAVE A QUESTION?

Do not hesitate to contact us or find the dealer for your area.

Contact us Find a dealer

Machine description

A concise summary of the main working parts of the mounted chisel plough.

TERRALAND TN Chisel Plough

Take a look at your future machine.

# # # # # #
Chisel working section

The chisel section layout ensures excellent loosening effect and mixing of crop residue with soil up to a depth of 65 centimetres. Two types of tines are available for deep loosening or subsoil tillage.

Tine protection

Each tine is individually protected, either hydraulically, or mechanically with the shear bolt.

Side screens

Maintain cultivated soil along the working width without the risk of side ridge formation.

Additional side rollers

The additional side spiked rollers perfectly level any potential ridges created on the sides of the machine.

Rear spiked packers

Rear tandem rollers with a diameter of 245 mm have overlapping spikes that provide excellent self-cleaning effect.

OUR INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES

HIGH-STRENGTH STEEL FRAME

The high robustness and durability of the TERRALAND chisel plough frame are provided by the high-strength Alform steel, thanks to which the chisel plough can process soil at a maximum working depth.

HIGH-STRENGTH STEEL FRAME

LONG-LIFE CHISELS AND WINGS

The tip and the entire abrasion area of the abrasion chisel are covered with plates made of sintered carbides. The front part of the wings is made of carbide plates that minimize wear and tear in the width and maintain the same shape and functionality the whole time. The LONG LIFE model offers up to ten times longer service time when compared with the standard model, ensures a consistent working depth and quality of work, improves recessing, and provides lower costs and time saved by replacing working parts.

DLÁTA A KŘÍDLA LONG - LIFE

PROFILE FERTILISATION AND DEEP LOOSENING IN ONE PASS

The system of profile fertilisation is one of the most efficient methods to maintain a sufficiently balanced nutrient supply in soil, not only in the arable horizon, but also in deeper layers of the soil profile. This innovative method of fertiliser application connected to deep soil cultivation is not only suitable for replenishing deficit nutrients in soil to reach a balanced level of a good supply, but also to improve accessibility of nutrients to plants, and it also has a positive effect on the growth of the root system.

PROFILE FERTILISATION AND DEEP LOOSENING IN ONE PASS

WHAT DO THE FARMERS HAVE TO SAY?

“What I like most about TERRALAND is the crumbling effect of the spiked roller, it really works perfectly in our conditions. I used the chisel plough to prepare soil for winter wheat seeding with an excellent result and quality of work.”

Josef Černý,
a private farmer, Nový Bydžov (district of Hradec Králové, CZ)

Accessories

We know that everyone has different requirements for the optional machine equipment and its expected use. Therefore, you can specify your own TERRALAND TN to precisely match your needs.

Type of protection

Hydraulic protection

Comfortable hydraulic NON-STOP protection for demanding rocky soils and extremely hardened soils. The protection force of each tine starts at 1000 kg and ends at 1500 kg.

Hydraulické jištěníHydraulické jištění

Mechanical protection

Mechanical protection with a shear bolt. A suitable design for light soils without rocks.

Mechanické jištěníMechanické jištění

Other

Additional side screens

Maintain cultivated soil along the working width without the risk of side ridge formation.

Additional side screensAdditional side screens

Additional side rollers

The additional side spiked rollers perfectly level any potential ridges created on the sides of the machine.

Additional side rollersAdditional side rollers

Chisel section

ACTIVE-MIX tines

Designed for intense deep loosening up to 55/65 centimetres. The Active-Mix tines disrupt, intensely loosen soil and mix it with crop residue.

ACTIVE-MIX tinesACTIVE-MIX tines

ZERO-MIX tines

The negative angle provides subsoil tillage without active mixing at a depth of up to 55/65 centimetres. The negative angle does not mix soil, disturbs the hardened layers intensely and aerates the soil profile.

ZERO-MIX tinesZERO-MIX tines

Rollers and packers

TANDEM SPIKED Packer

Rear tandem rollers with a diameter of 245 mm have overlapping spikes. The overlapping arrangement of the spikes provides a self-cleaning effect. The machine can work in the most extreme conditions without clogging. The rollers can be moved, for example, in rocky soils. Weight: 157 kg/m. The packer is suitable for use with Active-Mix tines.

TANDEM SPIKED PackerTANDEM SPIKED Packer

CUTPACK Packer + scrapers

CUTPACK is a heavy steel packer with a high cutting capability and an excellent reverse compaction effect. Suitable for heavy soils. Packer diameter 630 mm. Weight: 222 kg/m (including scrapers). The packer is suitable for use with Zero-Mix tines.

CUTPACK pěchCUTPACK pěch

Rollers and packers

TANDEM SPIKED Packer

Rear tandem rollers with a diameter of 245 mm have overlapping spikes. The overlapping arrangement of the spikes provides a self-cleaning effect. The machine can work in the most extreme conditions without clogging. The rollers can be moved, for example, in rocky soils. Weight: 157 kg/m. The packer is suitable for use with Active-Mix tines.

TANDEM SPIKED PackerTANDEM SPIKED Packer

CUTPACK Packer + scrapers

CUTPACK is a heavy steel packer with a high cutting capability and an excellent reverse compaction effect. Suitable for heavy soils. Packer diameter 630 mm. Weight: 222 kg/m (including scrapers). The packer is suitable for use with Zero-Mix tines.

CUTPACK pěchCUTPACK pěch

CONFIGURE YOUR OWN
TERRALAND TN Chisel Plough

You are one step closer to your new machine.
You can try all the equipment in our configurator,
or read about it in the brochure.

Configure Brochure

AGRONOMICAL GUIDE

DEEP SOIL CULTIVATION

Deep soil cultivation has its proven advantages, and it can completely replace standard tillage when carried out at the right time and in the right way. Deep cultivation enables root systems to develop, disrupts compacted layers and the plough basin, and creates optimal soil environment for proper functional water and air conditions of soil. BEDNAR machines can carry out deep loosening up to the maximum depth of 65 centimetres. It is recommended to add profile fertilization in one pass, to provide soil with essential nutrients.

More about zero tillage soil cultivation

Technical data

The table can be navigated by scrolling sideways.
TERRALAND TNTN 3000 M5RTN 3000 D5R TN 3000 M7R TN 3000 D7R TN 4000 M7R TN 4000 D7R TN 4000 M9R
Working widthm3333444
Transport widthm3333444
Transport lengthm2,92,92,92,92,92,92,9
Transport heightm1,61,71,61,71,61,71,6
Number of sharespcs5577779
Working depth of tines*cm55655565556555
Tine spacingcm6060404056,556,542,5
Tine protectionmechanicalmechanicalmechanicalmechanicalmechanicalmechanicalmechanical
Distance between two rows of tinescm85858586858685
Type of tinescmActive - Mix / Zero - MixActive - Mix / Zero - MixActive - Mix / Zero - MixActive - Mix / Zero - MixActive - Mix / Zero - MixActive - Mix / Zero - MixActive - Mix / Zero - Mix
Frame clearancecm79867986798679
Recommended towing engine horsepowerhp150 - 180200 - 250180 - 220110 - 280200 - 260250 - 300220 - 300
Frame typerigidrigidrigidrigidrigidrigidrigid
Total weight**kg1 850 - 2 200 1 950 - 2 3501 950 - 2350 2 250 - 2620 2 220 - 2600 2 520 - 2890 2 480 - 2860
The table can be navigated by scrolling sideways.
TN 4000 D9R TN 3000 HM5R TN 3000 HM7R TN 3000 HD7R TN 4000 HM9R TN 4000 HD9R
Working widthm433344
Transport widthm433344
Transport lengthm2,93,13,13,13,13,1
Transport heightm1,71,61,61,71,61,7
Number of sharespcs957799
Working depth of tines*cm655555655565
Tine spacingcm42,560404042,542,5
Tine protectionmechanicalhydraulichydraulichydraulichydraulichydraulic
Distance between two rows of tinescm868585868586
Type of tinescmActive - Mix / Zero - MixActive - Mix / Zero - MixActive - Mix / Zero - MixActive - Mix / Zero - MixActive - Mix / Zero - MixActive - Mix / Zero - Mix
Frame clearancecm867979867986
Recommended towing engine horsepowerhp280 - 350150 - 180180 - 220220 - 280220 - 300280 - 350
Frame typerigidrigidrigidrigidrigidrigid
Total weight**kg2 800 - 3180 1 800 - 2150 2 625 - 2980 2 250 - 2 2603 360 - 37603 470 - 3 850

* depends on soil conditions ** according to the machine equipment

Gallery / Media

References and experiences

Subsoil tillage
14.
December
2020

TERRALAND TN both as a chisel…

Subsoiling is an operation related to the development of minimizing technologies. The healthy soil structure if often damaged by a combination of various…

Read more

kou 15
12.
March
2020

We have put parts that are…

We field tested the durability of spare parts on our TERRALAND TN 3000HD7R chisel plough in extreme conditions this year. This year´s drought…

Read more

TYPE-RELATED CATEGORIES

CONTACT FORM

Do you need help with your selection, are you interested in a machine demonstration? Contact us!

    here.*

    JOY OF FARMING
    #
    Shop BEDNAR
    #
    Find a Dealer
    #
    A Test Ride
    #
    Download
    #
    Dealer Area